Organization

General Co-Chairs

  • Yasuhiro Katagiri (Future University Hakodate, Japan)
  • Hitoshi Isahara (NICT, Japan)

Program Co-Chairs

Local Organization Co-Chairs

  • Rieko Inaba (NICT, Japan)
  • Takashi Yoshino (Wakayama University, Japan)

Publicity Chair

  • Ahlem Ben Hassine (NICT, Japan)

Publication Chair

  • Yohei Murakami (NICT, Japan)

Finance Chair

  • Tomohiro Shigenobu (NICT, Japan)

Program Committee

  • Pushpak Bhattacharyya (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay)
  • Francis Bond (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, NTT Corporation)
  • Nicoletta Calzolari (Istituto Linguistica Computazionale)
  • Key-Sun Choi (Department of Computer Science, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
  • Catherine Cramton (School of Management, George Mason University)
  • Christiane D. Fellbaum (Senior Research Psychologist, Department of Psychology, Princeton University)
  • Yoshihiko Hayashi (Graduate School of Language and Culture, Osaka University)
  • Susan C. Herring (School of Library and Information Science, Indiana University)
  • Reiko Hishiyama (Faculty for the Study of Contemporary Society, Kyoto Women's University)
  • Chu-Ren Huang (The Institute of Linguistics, Academia Sinica)
  • Nancy Ide (Department of Computer Science, Vassar College)
  • Katherine Isbister (Department of Language, Literature and Communication, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  • Chigusa Kita (Department of Informatics, Kansai University)
  • Manolis Koubarakis (Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering, Technical University of Crete)
  • Kyoung Jun Lee (School of Business, Kyung Hee University)
  • Fang Li (Department of Computer Science, Shanghai Jiaotong University)
  • Shigeo Matsubara (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, NTT Corporation)
  • Micihiko Minoh (Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Kyoto University)
  • Akiyo Nadamoto (Language Grid Project, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology)
  • Hideyuki Nakanishi (Department of Adaptive Machine Systems, Osaka University)
  • Gary Olson (School of Information/ Department of Psychology, University of Michigan)
  • Judy Olson (School of Information/ Michigan Business School/ Department of Psychology, University of Michigan)
  • Yuanchun Shi (Computer Science and Technology Department, Tsinghua University)
  • Virach Sornlertlamvanich (Thai Computational Linguistics Laboratory (TCL), National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
  • Dan Tufis (Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence, The Romanian Academy/ Computational Linguistics, University "A.I.Cuza" of Iasi)
  • Kiyotaka Uchimoto (Computational Linguistics Group, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology)
  • Zili Zhang (Faculty of Computer and Information Science, Southwest University/ School of Engineering and Information Technology, Deakin University)
  • Qiping Zhang (College of Information Science and Technology, Drexel University)
  • Michael Zock (Laboratoire d'Informatique Fondamentale de Marseille(LIF), CNRS, Universite de la Mediterranee, Universite de Provence)

Local Organization Committee

  • Heeryon Cho (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Donghui Lin (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Naoki Miyata (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Hiroki Morikawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Masaki Goto (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Rie Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Hironobu Miyaura (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Kunikazu Fujii(Wakayama University, Japan )
  • Koji Fukui(Wakayama University, Japan)

Workshop Secretariat

  • Eri Tsunokawa (NTT-AT, Japan)